Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG406,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG406
MSN: 12441
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km SE off Foreland, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brussel/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56
Narrative:
An RAF Douglas C-47A crashed into the English Channel while en route to Brussels/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56 and Nivelles. The aircraft took from its base at 06:33, carrying photographic materials and as lone Nursing Orderly. It was seen to crash into the sea. Although a thorough search was made of the area by a motor launch and a Walrus Air-Sea-Rescue aircraft no trace was found of the aircraft or its crew.

Sources:

Remember Them