Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ685,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ685
MSN: 12282
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rheine-Advanced Landing Ground B-108 (ZPQ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The port engine failed but the aircraft overshot a single engined landing, ran into a bomb crater and was badly damaged. Its crew survived without injury.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge