ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33830
Last updated: 31 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JUL-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Hughes 269A-1 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OY-HAD |
C/n / msn: | 25-0031 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hesselbjerg -
Denmark
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-N8718F, imported into Denmark July 1965 and re-registered as OY-HAD. Damaged beyond repair when Crashed 24.7.1968 at Hesselbjerg, Denmark. It has been preserved as a monument in front of the "Air Pub" in Odense.
Sources:
1.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2773.html 2.
http://www.nordicrotors.com/reg/OY-HAD 3.
https://www.airteamimages.com/hughes-269_OY-HAD_-private_185362_large.html