Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23604,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23604
MSN: 9466
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within northern France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villacoublay Advanced Landing Ground A-42 (LFPV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in service. Last known location was reported as '335 km west of Frankfurt', which is in northern France

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)