Accident Junkers Ju-252A1 DF+BW,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic j252 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-252A1
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DF+BW
MSN: J252-0011
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Reichenbach Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reichenbach Air Base
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Narrative:
The Ju-252 transport plane was due to fly to the island of Guernsey to bring people back to Germany. The takeoff had been delayed due to engine trouble, but no problems were found.
Shortly after takeoff one engine lost power and the aircraft hit a hill.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Location