UI Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93520,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93520
MSN: 13441
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Reported "salvaged" by USAAF on 23 September 1944 as the result of battle damage. The actual date of the accident could be before that date.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1945 A65-53 Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF 0 Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM) w/o