Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 08,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 08
MSN: 25686/14241
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barreiras, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hill and burst into flames when it was too low on approach in dense fog.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 3 April 1945, p2
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge