Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47B-2-DK (DC-3) 43-48506,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-2-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48506
MSN: 25767/14322
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km S of Bovingdon RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after a midair collision with B-17G-15-DL Fortress 42-37850, killing at least one occupant.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)