UI Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15493,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15493
MSN: 19959
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:NE of Wesel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coulommiers/Voisins Advanced Landing Ground A-58 (LFPK)
Destination airport:Coulommiers/Voisins Advanced Landing Ground A-58 (LFPK)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by flak while towing a glider as part of the Rhein crossing (Operation Varsity). The aircraft was first hit in the right wing behind the engine and subsequently near the navigator's station and in the centre of the aircraft. The two gliders (CG-4A's 43-39755 and 43-27466) were released and the aircraft crashed. One of the crew members was able to bail out.

Sources:

Friends of the WW2 437th Troop Carrier Group Facebook Page