UI Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23931,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23931
MSN: 9793
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Riswickhof -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wethersfield USAAF Station 170
Destination airport:Wethersfield USAAF Station 170
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down during Rhein crossing (Operation Varsity). Paratroopers had just been dropped at drop zone "B" when the aircraft burst into flames after being hit.

Sources:

MACR

Location