Accident Cessna 150B G-ARZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33849

Date:Monday 6 April 1998
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Trustee of Gate Flyers
Registration: G-ARZX
MSN: 15059642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manston Airport, Manston, Thanet, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 April 1998 when the nose wheel collapsed on landing at Manston Airport, Manston, Thanet, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot intended to practice circuits and landings using Runway 24 at Manston. This runway has a grass surface with a published landing distance available of 792 metres. The weather conditions were good with a surface wind of 230 degrees/15 knots, visibility in excess of 10 km and no significant weather.

The first circuit and landing were successful, but whilst attempting to land from the second circuit the aircraft bounced on the main wheels and landed heavily on the nose wheel which collapsed. The pilot, who was uninjured, vacated the aircraft through the side door by which time the airport fire crew were in attendance".

The AAIB report confirmed that the aircraft sustained the following damage: "Engine shock loaded, propeller and nose wheel damaged". This presumably rendered the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ARZX was cancelled by the CAA five months later, on 16 September 1998

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423018940f0b61342000a1b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501380.pdf
2. CAA: History of G-ARZX 1962-1984: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARZX-1.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-ARZX 1984-1986: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARZX-2.pdf
4. G-ARZX at Manston 6-2-1992: https://www.facebook.com/AviationPhotographsWorldwide/photos/a.121378112542774/121382602542325/?type=3
5. G-ARZX: Various photographs 1974-1991: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ARZX
6. G-ARZX at Aberdeen (Dyce) 2-7-1974: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000325181.html
7. G-ARZX at Shoreham (EGKA) in 1991: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000579349.html
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18032.0