Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L915,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L915
MSN: 13350
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mulden -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wormditt Airport
Destination airport:Insterburg Airport
Narrative:
The C-47 operated on a ferry flight from Wormditt (now Orneta) to Insterburg (now Chernyakhovsk) in bad visibility and snowfall. The intoxicated crew had been ordered to return to Wormditt but continued the flight towards their base. The aircraft flew so low that it touched trees with its right wing, the wing was ripped off and the aircraft crashed in a forest clearing 3 km north of Mulden (now Perevalovo) and burnt out.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru