Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93360,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93360
MSN: 13263
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Warazup Airstrip -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Warazup Airstrip
Narrative:
The C-47A sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Warazup Airstrip, Myanmar.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge