Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) TS436,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TS436
MSN: 19349
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km NE of Zeals RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zeals RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The flying weather was poor, with low cloud and limited horizontal visibility as the Dakota was returning from RAF Zeals to Lincolnshire following a training mission at Zeals.
Shortly after taking off the Dakota struck 60-feet tall beech trees atop a hillock and lost 10 feet of its port wing. This caused the plane to roll out of control, strike further trees and crash to the ground, breaking up and being consumed by fire.

The pilot who was the sole survivor, had failed to climb to a safe height when flying in poor visibility, although the knoll was a well known obstruction in close proximity to the airfield.

Sources:

WW2 Talk Forum

Images:

photo (c) Gordon Robins; Zeals RAF Station; 13 July 2016