Date: | Wednesday 14 February 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | FD820 |
MSN: | 9182 |
Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 19 km NE of Lunglei -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Hathazari Airfield |
Destination airport: | Hathazari Airfield |
Narrative:Crashed while on a supply drop for the British 14th army. The airplane departed Hathazari Airfield along with three others at 07:08 hours. Poor weather (hill ranges covered with extensive cumulus clouds) forced three aircraft to return to base. FD820 continued but failed to return.
The aircraft was later found to have crashed.
Sources:
www.historicair.ca 