Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 43-49657,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49657
MSN: 26918/15473
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:123 km W of Hechi -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hsian Airfield (SIA/ZLXG)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
The C-47B transport plane operated on a flight from Hsian to Kunming, China. There were four crew members and 35 Chinese passengers on board as the airplane took off about 15:00.
The airplane operated at a cruising altitude of 23.000 feet and above a solid overcast. At 19:15 the pilot ordered the flight surgeon and radio operator to bail out, apparently because the no. 1 engine was on fire. The airplane entered a spin and recovered. Both crew members bailed out and witnessed the airplane going down while trailing flames.

The USAAF operated out of a base at Hsian in 1945. The current name of this city is unclear. Xi'an seems unlikely given the location of the accident.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location