Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK194,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK194
MSN: 26970/15525
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ben Talaidh, Mull -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Narrative:
The Dakota IV crashed into the side of Ben Talaidh, at 2,300ft some 200ft below the summit, the pilot having become disorientated by low cloud and heavy snow. KK194 was on a delivery flight from Montreal, refuelling at Reykjavik, bound for Prestwick.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Air Crash Sites-Scotland
Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk)