OT Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG599,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG599
MSN: 13330
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Brussels/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56 -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Brussels/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56, Belgium when a B-17 exploded.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge