Accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) 42-92680,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92680
MSN: 12507
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near La Spezia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Siena-Malignano Airfield (SAY/LIQS)
Destination airport:Siena-Malignano Airfield (SAY/LIQS)
Narrative:
The pilot lost control when the airplane entered an area of extreme turbulence. The airplane stalled and entered a spin.
It was operating on a paradrop resupply mission to Dropzone 'Aydon' out of Malignano, Italy.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)