Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100840,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100840
MSN: 19303
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Sibret -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Châteaudun-Advanced Landing Ground A-39 (LFOC)
Destination airport:Châteaudun-Advanced Landing Ground A-39 (LFOC)
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a glider tow-resupply mission to Bastogne, Belgium. Crew members of other aircraft in the formation reported seeing the right engine on fire as the airplane went down. There was numerous flak but the eyewitnesses did not see any flak hit the airplane. The airplane went nose down about 40 degrees after the glider was released. Four crew members were seen to bail out; the parachute of one of them did not deploy.

Sources:

MACR Report