UI Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100907,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100907
MSN: 19370
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:6,5 km WSW of Bastogne -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Châteaudun-Advanced Landing Ground A-39 (LFOC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during glider tow mission to Bastogne, Belgium. The airplane was hit by flak and all crew members bailed out.

Sources:

www.airbornetroopcarrier.com
MACR