UI Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100862,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100862
MSN: 19325
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Hemroulle -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak while on a mission to Bastogne. The aircraft carried out a forced landing.

Sources:

Lostaircraft.com