UI Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) 43-48718,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48718
MSN: 25979/14534
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:S of Bastogne -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by flak and ground machine gun fire during a supply drop mission in Belgium.
All crew bailed out after a fire erupted in the cockpit. One crew member's parachute did not open and the other was killed by enemy machine gun fire from the ground.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR