OT Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) 42-92797,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92797
MSN: 12637
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Tacloban Airport (TAC) -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The C-47A was hit by a Consolidated B-24 Liberator while parked at Tacloban Airport, Philippines.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge