Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18632,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18632
MSN: 4793
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km E of Liège-Bierset Advanced Landing Ground A-93 -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two C-47 transport planes (42-100892 and 41-18632) crashed at a cole mine near Liège-Bierset Advanced Landing Ground A-93 in Belgium in poor visibility conditions.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/