Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15821,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15821
MSN: 20287
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yingjiang County, Dehong Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Myitkyina (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Crashed approximately 10 km W of the small town Zhinaxiang (renamed Jienaxiang in 2024).

Crew: Wirt E. THOMPSON, et al.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
usaafdata.com
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=55193
https://www.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_25989262

Location