Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93521,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93521
MSN: 13442
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in ground collision with USAAF C-47A 42-24373 (c/n 10235).

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge