Accident Supermarine Stanraer CF-BYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33912

Date:Saturday 31 August 1946
Time:
Type:Supermarine Stanraer
Owner/operator:Queen Charlotte Airlines
Registration: CF-BYL
MSN: CV-186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 mi N of Prince Rupert, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Stewart Water Aerodrome, British Columbia, Canada
Destination airport:Prince Rupert, Seal Cove Water Aerodrome (CZSW), BC, Canada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Queen Charlotte Airlines aircraft "Skeena Queen" was on a mercy flight from Stewart Water Aerodrome, BC, when, on the approach for landing, 18 miles out from Prince Rupert Seal Cove Water Aerodrome, BC, it crashed into the waters of Chatham Sound killing the three crew and four passengers.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_901_950_detailed.htm
https://gent-family.com/Aircraft/queencharlotteairlines.html