Accident Douglas DC-3C 98,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 98
MSN: 20252
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yunnanyi Airport -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yunnanyi Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The undercarriage was retracted during takeoff before the plane got airborne at Yunnanyi Airport, China.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location