Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 42-24213,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24213
MSN: 10075
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tarquinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after a midair collision with a Brazilian Air Force Republic P-47D Thunderbolt (419659). The pilot was blinded by the sun during an air to air photography flight.
At least three crew members of the C-47 were killed in the accident.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 5 December 1944, p3
22 de abril, Dia da Aviação de Caça (aereo.jor.br)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)