OT Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG591,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG591
MSN: 13314
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:London-Northolt (NHT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at London-Northolt Airport, U.K. when a Douglas C-53D (42-68806, c/n 11733) taxied into Dakota KG591.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location