Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DL (DC-3) CCCP-L835,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L835
MSN: 9427
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Builya -   Belarus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Lublin, with an en route stop at Minsk. En route the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and poor visibility. The flight crew lost orientation and missed Minsk. A forced landing was carried out at a disused airfield at Builya, 19 km east of Molodechno. The aircraft came in too fast, bounced, touched down again after 600 metres and ended up in the trench of an anti-aircraft artillery position.

Sources:

Soviet Transports