Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48473,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48473
MSN: 25734/14289
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Llyn Dulyn -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Burtonwood Airport (BUT/EGOB)
Narrative:
Bad weather at the destination Burtonwood forced the crew to divert to Valley. The C-47 flew into a cliff. The wreckage was found on November 22.

Sources:

Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk)
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location