Accident Douglas DC-3-454 NC28310,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-454
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC28310
MSN: 4992
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:13167 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-G100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hanford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 8 took off at 16:00, one hour behind schedule, and proceeded according to plan to a cruising altitude of 10,000 feet for Burbank on an instrument clearance. It reported over Fresno on schedule cruising at 10,000 feet and estimated Bakersfield at 17:35. Near Hanford, the plane was seen to enter a rapidly forming thunderstorm in cumulo-nimbus clouds. The DC-3 entered an inverted flying attitude, probably due to severe turbulence. The plane than broke up and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "On the basis of all the evidence available the Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the airplane's structure as a result of severe turbulence. An important contributing cause was the fact that the airplane was undoubtedly in an abnormal attitude of flight, i.e., inverted, at the instant of structural failure. The cause of the airplane becoming inverted has not been determined."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 3640-44

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1945 NC19939 Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA 0 11 km SW Chicago-Municipal Airport, IL sub
Mid-air collision