ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33920

Date:21-APR-1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-DGA
MSN: 1846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kalveboderne, København -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/04/1946 when crashed in a collision with Hawk Trainer G-AGVW over Kalveboderne, København, Denmark. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1947.html
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p18.htm
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1729
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130303210611/http://www.veteranflyklubben.dk:80/da/kz-veteran-fly/veteranfly-flyregister/oy-dga.aspx