Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30749,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30749
MSN: 13900
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dobodura Airfield -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire at Dobodura Airfield, Papua New Guinea when a fuel truck caught fire.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge