Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18367,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18367
MSN: 4405
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Querqueville Advanced Landing Ground A-23C -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 became bogged down on landing at Querqueville on 29 October 1944. On November 1 it was hit by a Douglas A-20 Havoc landing on top of it.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Drames aeriens dans le departement du Rhone