UI Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) 43-48592,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48592
MSN: 25853/14408
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:UI
Location:Bouley Bay Harbour, Jersey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villacoublay Advanced Landing Ground A-42 (LFPV)
Destination airport:Querqueville Advanced Landing Ground A-23
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane operated on a flight from Villacoublay to Querqueville, France. During last radio contact the crew reported an electrical failure. The airplane wandered of the English Channel and was shot down by AA fire over Jersey.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR