Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38649,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38649
MSN: 4752
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,6 km SE of Grandview Municipal Airport, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedalia Airport, MO (DMO/KDMO)
Destination airport:Grandview Municipal Airport, MO
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed when it stalled and crashed while manoeuvring for an approach and landing at Grandview Municipal Airport.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles