Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15387,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15387
MSN: 19853
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km N of Luichow -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chengkung Airfield
Destination airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Narrative:
Missing in service during cargo flight between Chenkung and Chengdu. Instrument weather conditions existed along the entire route.
Last radio contact was with Kurmitola when the crew reported that they were bailing out.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR