UI Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48395,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48395
MSN: 25656/14211
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:10 km SE of Aachen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sint-Truiden Advanced Landing Ground A-92 (EBST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47B was used to retrieve casualties from Sint-Truiden Advanced Landing Ground A-92, Belgium.
The aircraft was hit by German flak and crashed outside Aachen, Germany, having apparently strayed far from its intended route.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum