Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 43-30614,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30614
MSN: 94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tezpur -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hsinching Airfield (A-1) (ZUXJ)
Destination airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ)
Narrative:
Missing in service. Last radio contact was at 01:53 IST when the flight gave their ETA as 02:25 IST.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR 8717