Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-107360,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 1944
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107360
MSN: 27047
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Bahrain -   Bahrain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bahrain-Muhurraq RAF Station
Destination airport:Karachi (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The C-46A transport plane had arrived at Bahrain from Habbaniya. It refueled and planned to continue to Karachi.
Upon takeoff the airplane reached a height of 800 feet. It then fell off to the left and crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR

Location