Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK Skytrain (DC-3) 42-93064,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK Skytrain (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93064
MSN: 12934
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bezel -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in German occupied territory in the Netherlands during Operation Market Garden.

Sources:

Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher