Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG512,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG512
MSN: 12916
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ramskapelle -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Destination airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Narrative:
The Dakota III operated on a resupply mission in support of the 2nd British Army advancing over land to relieve airborne troops at Arnhem as part of Operation Market Garden. The aircraft crashed at Ramskapelle, Belgium.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Lostaircraft.com