UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG346,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG346
MSN: 12353
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:5 km SE of Bradwell Bay -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Destination airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Narrative:
The Dakota III was damaged by flak during Operation Market Garden. A crash landing was attempted at Dengie Flats.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Air Battle for Arnhem / By Alan W Cooper