Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG417,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG417
MSN: 12452
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Driel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during Operation Market Garden. The C-47 was hit by a free fall load from another plane, causing a wing to tear away.

Sources:

Market Garden Roll of Honour
Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations & Associated Roll of Honour

Location