UI Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) 42-24127,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24127
MSN: 9989
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Kasterlee -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welford RAF Station
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station
Narrative:
The C-47 was on a glider towing mission when it came under heavy anti-aircraft, small arms and 20 mm fire from the ground. The left engine and fuel tanks were hit and the entire undersection of the fuselage was aflame. The glider cut loose and two of the four crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://scarletboy44.tumblr.com/