Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100879,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100879
MSN: 19342
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Turnhout -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welford RAF Station
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station
Narrative:
Shot down during Operation Market Garden. One engine was hit and the airplane entered a steep spiral until impacting the ground.
The airplane was on a glider tow mission.

Sources:

MACR