Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100770,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100770
MSN: 19233
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Retie -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Douglas C-47A "Little Jo" of the 89th Troop Carrier Squadron (438th Troop Carrier Group) was operating on a glider towing mission on the third day of Operation Market Garden. The glider was to be released over Landing Zone W, located north of Eindhoven, the Netherlands.
Shortly after passing the front lines, the plane was hit by anti-aircraft fire that exploded just in front of the left wing. Badly damaged, the plane lost altitude. The glider was released and landed north of Retie, Belgium.
The C-47's pilot attempted to return but was forced to carry out an emergency landing near the front lines. The airplane crashed north of Boseind, Retie.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Monument C-47 42-100770 Little Jo
Monument for the crew of Little Jo 89th Troop Carrier Squadron

Location